CCPA & Personal Information

Last Updated: [24 May 2024]

At backtoindia.com, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This page outlines your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and how we handle personal information. If you have any questions or need further assistance, please contact us at [email protected].

Your Rights Under the CCPA

If you are a California resident, the CCPA provides you with specific rights regarding your personal information. These rights include:

1. Right to Know

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • Sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased.
    • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

2. Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

3. Right to Opt-Out of Sale

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. However, if we change our practices, we will update this policy and provide you with the opportunity to opt-out.

✈️ Traveling? Get Covered. Get Insurance 👉 Recommended Plans

4. Right to Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

How to Exercise Your Rights

To exercise your CCPA rights, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Emailing us at [email protected]
  • Mailing us at: Blogitivity Media Pvt Ltd, 31/673, Subhash Nagar, Kochi, Kerala, India, 682024.

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

We collect the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers (e.g., name, email address, IP address).
  • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (e.g., contact information, payment information).
  • Internet or other similar network activity (e.g., browsing history, search history).
  • Geolocation data.
  • Professional or employment-related information.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this CCPA notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and use your information described here and in our Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Email: [email protected]
Address: Blogitivity Media Pvt Ltd, 31/673, Subhash Nagar, Kochi, Kerala, India, 682024.

Not Sure?
Take Your Time.

Join City Groups